The Storage Place
LOCATION | BUSINESS | HOME | CLIMATE CONTROLLED | VEHICLE | STORAGE CALCULATOR
FOR SALE/RENT | FAQ's | PRIVACY POLICY | CONTACT INFO | MAIN PAGE

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

At The Storage Place, an important part of our commitment to provide you with service excellence is our respect for your right to privacy.

When you first become a customer or apply for credit with us, we collect certain information to establish your identification. Some of this information may be considered personal information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). The purpose of PIPEDA, in general terms, is to regulate the private sector′s collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and limit the collection to only that information necessary for the purposes identified. If the information collected by us will be used for purposes not previously identified, it will also be documented and consent of the individual will be obtained before the information can be used for that purpose.

We obtain your consent before we use or disclose information about you unless we are required to do so by law or to protect our interests. Your consent can be express or implied. When you sign our unit storage lease you are giving your written consent for us to obtain a credit report if considered necessary and to carry out Personal Property Security Act searches prior to sale of the contents of a unit on which the rental payments are in default.

Your personal information may be disclosed where we are required or permitted by law to do so.

We will protect personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification through our implementation of the following:

  1. Restriction of access to personal information to those employees who require the information to perform their duties;
  2. Use of passwords, encryption files and firewalls where necessary in computer systems and retention of information in paper form in locked cabinets, drawers, or other storage media; and
  3. Use of contractual relationships where third parties are involved to ensure information is protected and safeguarded.
  4. If information is to be used for a new purpose, it will be documented and consent of the individual will be obtained before the information can be used for that purpose.

When your information is no longer needed, it is destroyed in a manner that prevents unauthorized access to, or use of the information.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

You may also access and verify the accuracy of your personal information. There may be instances when we may not be able to provide you with the personal information you request where it contains references to other persons, has already been destroyed or cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

We will attempt to maintain the accuracy of your personal information. If you identify any incorrect or outdated information requiring amendment, we correct it at your request.

To request access to your Personal information, to ask questions about our privacy policy or to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal information for the purposes outlined above, please contact our Privacy Officer, Helder Armas. Your request must be in writing and sent to the following address:

The Storage Place
381 Clyde Road
Cambridge, Ontario
N1R 5S7


» We Accept Debit Card, Visa, Mastercard, Cash & Cheques «
381 CLYDE RD., R.R. # 6, CAMBRIDGE ONTARIO CANADA N1R 5S7 • TEL.: (519) 623-4777
Last Updated October 20, 2009
Copyright © The Storage Place 1999-2009
» Web Site Privacy Policy «
WebSite Design by Galganov